Making changes to a OW RTW on points ? | Australian Frequent Flyer
Australian Frequent Flyer

Welcome to Australia's leading independent Frequent Flyer and Travel Resource since 1998!
Our site contains tons of information that will improve your travel experience.

Joining AFF is fast, simple & absolutely free - register now and take immediate advantage of these great BENEFITS.

Once registered, this box will disappear. And you will see fewer advertisements :)

Login Now to remove this and all advertisements (GOLD and SILVER members)
Not a member? Register Now for free

Making changes to a OW RTW on points ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

vaccav

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2004
Messages
46
I am about to make a booking for a RTW on frequent flyer points with qantas. It's the standard 280,000 points for 5 stops in business class. I wanted to confirm my ability to change my flights after

a. it's ticketed
b. travel commences

The Frequent Flyer Service Centre has once told me that I cannot change the flight dates after travel has commenced. However, two different consultants have told me that I CAN change the flight dates after travel has commenced. I suspect the latter is correct but would be grateful if anyone could confirm:

a. Can I change the flight dates after it's ticketed
b. Can I change the flight dates after travel has commenced

(Note: I am aware that I cannot change the route .. .. .. which is not a problem).

Many thanks for your help,

vaccav
 
Now with contactless delivery, shop online to get drinks delivered to your door or pick up in-store in 30 minutes. Lowest Liquor Price Guarantee. Biggest Range.

Recommended by the Australian Frequent Flyer

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
43,091
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
vaccav said:
... would be grateful if anyone could confirm:

a. Can I change the flight dates after it's ticketed
b. Can I change the flight dates after travel has commenced

(Note: I am aware that I cannot change the route .. .. .. which is not a problem).

Many thanks for your help,

vaccav
Section 13.7 of the Qantas Frequent Flyer T&C's covers this:
...
13.7.5 Changes made after ticketing or after booking on Jetstar Asia, whether before or after commencement of travel, to flight number or date of travel, without changing:
(a) name or class of travel; or
(b) Segment routing,
will incur a Revalidation Fee (see the Fee Schedule). Changes are not permitted on any Award Flight paper tickets after travel has commenced.

...

13.7.7 No changes requiring ticket reissue will be allowed within 24 hours of departure or once travel has commenced on any Award Flight ticket.
Ok,

Revalidation is your basic change of date/flight no. If it is a paper ticket you cannot do this once travel has commenced. For an E-Ticket one can "revalidate" after commencement, but this may incur the revalidation fee.

Changing the Name/Class/Segment Routing after ticketing results in a reissue and may ONLY be done no later than 24 hours BEFORE the initial departure. This will incur an Award Ticket Reissue Fee.
 

Maca44

Established Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2005
Messages
1,298
Be careful that if you do need to change your flights. that there are same class award seats available for you to do so.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Community Statistics

Threads
86,292
Messages
2,079,152
Members
53,690
Latest member
jenny@ldktrailers
Top