TransferWise Borderless Account

daft009

Established Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
1,998
Solutions
1
Points
575
Qantas
Bronze
Virgin
Red
early this year i migrated my US customers from AU wire to TransferWise deposits in USA. The hitch I had was that they wanted a verbal confirmation of the change of details. Maybe a more learned person will chip in.
Thanks. I offered to provide a verbal confirmation too and it seemed to do the trick, even though they didn't want it but offering it worked it seems.

Funds arrived overnight into both USD and EUR accounts... Love the fees saved
 

jjonnboy

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
370
Points
220
Qantas
Gold
Virgin
Platinum
I have $100k in French shares to sell. I don't need to hold much foreign currency. With TW, would I have the proceeds transferred to TW account then pay a small exchange fee (looks about 0.41%) to convert to AUD? Is that the strategy; I'm still a bit confused after reading the thread and the TW webpage? Or is there an alternative way to avoid the banks 3% exchange fees? TIA
 

VPS

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
5,318
Solutions
1
Points
1,135
Qantas
LT Gold
Virgin
Platinum
I have $100k in French shares to sell. I don't need to hold much foreign currency. With TW, would I have the proceeds transferred to TW account then pay a small exchange fee (looks about 0.41%) to convert to AUD? Is that the strategy; I'm still a bit confused after reading the thread and the TW webpage? Or is there an alternative way to avoid the banks 3% exchange fees? TIA

For that amount of money I would be asking them if they can do a better rate but yes TW is way better than the bank for exchange rates
 

Mr_Orange

Established Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
4,743
Points
695
I have $100k in French shares to sell. I don't need to hold much foreign currency. With TW, would I have the proceeds transferred to TW account then pay a small exchange fee (looks about 0.41%) to convert to AUD? Is that the strategy; I'm still a bit confused after reading the thread and the TW webpage? Or is there an alternative way to avoid the banks 3% exchange fees? TIA

Yes, open a Euro-denominated account and then trasfer your proceeds into that, then you can transfer to your domestic AU account.
 

albyd

Established Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
2,107
Solutions
3
Points
405
Not sure which broker you’re using I’ve used Interactive Brokers in the past and the Currency spread has been pretty much at the spot rate with $1 commission. It’s now had to domicile in AU and I’m not using them atm might be worth investigating sounds like you might save a bit of $$. Can always sell with tour existing broker and move Euros to Interactive Brokers. YMMV.
 

DeKa

Established Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
2,375
Points
400
Qantas
Gold
Virgin
Red
I have $100k in French shares to sell. I don't need to hold much foreign currency. With TW, would I have the proceeds transferred to TW account then pay a small exchange fee (looks about 0.41%) to convert to AUD? Is that the strategy; I'm still a bit confused after reading the thread and the TW webpage? Or is there an alternative way to avoid the banks 3% exchange fees? TIA

Yes, that’s how you could use TW.

Open a TW Euro account.
Get the account details and provide to your broker.
When the funds arrive in TW, you go into your TW account and send the funds to your Australian bank account.

You can get an estimate of the fees now but either side of 0.5% is about where it sits.
 

jjonnboy

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
370
Points
220
Qantas
Gold
Virgin
Platinum
Has anyone used Citi global account for receiving OS funds? It looks like the exchange rate with CIti is worse by more than 0.5%, so should still be cheaper with the approx 0.5% TW fee?
 

daft009

Established Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
1,998
Solutions
1
Points
575
Qantas
Bronze
Virgin
Red
Has anyone used Citi global account for receiving OS funds? It looks like the exchange rate with CIti is worse by more than 0.5%, so should still be cheaper with the approx 0.5% TW fee?

when i last checked it wasn't for businesses so didn't look further
 

Mr_Orange

Established Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
4,743
Points
695
Has anyone used Citi global account for receiving OS funds? It looks like the exchange rate with CIti is worse by more than 0.5%, so should still be cheaper with the approx 0.5% TW fee?

In addition, you are proposing to run the Citibank gauntlet - you do so at your own risk!!
 

albatross710

Established Member
Joined
May 15, 2004
Messages
3,350
Solutions
1
Points
625
Has anyone used Citi global account for receiving OS funds? It looks like the exchange rate with CIti is worse by more than 0.5%, so should still be cheaper with the approx 0.5% TW fee?
I just had a quick look at the rates on USD1000 and the TW rate inclusive of fees is still about $8 ahead. Citi website shows a currency spread that citibank uses in a traditional banking way.

A couple of observations might interest some people

Citibank can hold 10 currencies with 10 bank details ie can accept deposit in ten countries

Transferwise can hold 50 currencies with 4 countries of bank.


If you wanted to accept deposits in Hong Kong, Canada , Japan then Citi is the option

If you wanted a good exchange rate into Philippine Peso, Indian rupee then transferWise is the way to go

So for me with TW, I am accepting USD deposits in USA, converting some to AUD and for my contractors in Ph & India, I can convert the money for them at a better rate and send as their local currency than which their receiving banks do if they were to receive it as USD. Also saves me on one conversion of everything coming into AUD first.

Choosing the right card will make life easy.

Alby
 
Last edited:

VPS

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
5,318
Solutions
1
Points
1,135
Qantas
LT Gold
Virgin
Platinum
Cheers. They need to pull their finger out and correct the website.

It may have changed but I just had a quick look and couldn't work it out unless you're in the US or maybe Europe.

A reminder for everyone that uses this you can get a virtual card number if you are buying off dodgy sites
 

albatross710

Established Member
Joined
May 15, 2004
Messages
3,350
Solutions
1
Points
625
A reminder for everyone that uses this you can get a virtual card number if you are buying off dodgy sites
Where do you activate the virtual card? can't immediately see it in the app or website or their help.
 

VPS

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
5,318
Solutions
1
Points
1,135
Qantas
LT Gold
Virgin
Platinum
Where do you activate the virtual card? can't immediately see it in the app or website or their help.

Click on the actual card in the app and the web and it should prompt asking if you want a virtual card

1618290466596.png
 

albatross710

Established Member
Joined
May 15, 2004
Messages
3,350
Solutions
1
Points
625
Click on the actual card in the app and the web and it should prompt asking if you want a virtual card
thanks for that hint. on iPhone it's pan to the right on the card image. Easily got my first virtual card and noticed there was option for another virtual card number, so far I'm up to 3 virtual cards. I think I will utilise them with a few suppliers where I have random purchases and they go for the automated renewals.
 

Enhance your AFF viewing experience!

From just $6 we'll remove all advertisements so that you can enjoy a cleaner and uninterupted viewing experience.

And you'll be supporting us so that we can continue to provide this valuable resource :)


Sample AFF with no advertisements? More..

Community Statistics

Threads
87,558
Messages
2,152,135
Members
54,553
Latest member
mattbarber
Top