Check my trip - no seat allocation | Australian Frequent Flyer
Australian Frequent Flyer

Welcome to Australia's leading independent Frequent Flyer and Travel Resource since 1998!
Our site contains tons of information that will improve your travel experience.

Joining AFF is fast, simple & absolutely free - register now and take immediate advantage of these great BENEFITS.

Once registered, this box will disappear. And you will see fewer advertisements :)

Login Now to remove this and all advertisements (GOLD and SILVER members)
Not a member? Register Now for free

Check my trip - no seat allocation

Status
Not open for further replies.

jasonja3

Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2005
Messages
368
Can anyone help??


I have booked CX2700 BKK-HKG 02/03/06 and CX713 HKG-BKK 06/03/06 both in J class, yet when I check my itinerary on checkmytrip.com, there is absolutley nothing on seat allocation....why?
 

aus_flyer

Established Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2005
Messages
1,436
Seat allocations are not always automatic.

Whenever I book on CX in J, I always have to ring up to request seat allocations.

I think QF is automatic (in J and F at least) for international.

Your best bet is to contact your travel agent (if you used one), Qantas (if you booked through them) or call Cathay direct.
 

DPG

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
172
I have noticed that CX (and AA) must use a slightly altered version of Amadeus and this is why things like seat reservations don't show in CheckMyTrip.

I have had pre allocated seats which show both on the airlines websites (even allocated them on AA's website) but don't show on CheckMyTrip.

Hope this helps...

D P G
 

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
43,104
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
It may be the way CX do things. With my RTW, I had 5 CX segments and requested seats shortly after booking. There were thre RECLOC's: CX, QF/BA & AA.

Checkmytrip ONLY shows the BA/QF sectors, the AA & CX do not show.

I went through CX technical people for assistance. Apparently, I could only access the CX sectors online if my AsiaMiles number was against those segments and, as I am using my QFF number, that was the end of that!.

I had the preallocated seats confirmed by the CX res agent and could see "meyself" on expertflyer seat maps.

As far as QF go in international WHY, they only appear to automatically pre-allocate those of QP or greater status.
 

NM

Enthusiast
Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
16,260
Qantas
LT Gold
Virgin
Red
Flights
My Map
DPG said:
I have noticed that CX (and AA) must use a slightly altered version of Amadeus and this is why things like seat reservations don't show in CheckMyTrip.
Neither CX nor AA use Amadeus as the res system. AA uses Sabre and CX have their own called CUPID. Both systems will "push" information to Amadeus and other systems if there is a info segment in the booking that related to an airline that uses Amadeus (such as QF or BA). Only certain information is pushed and only certain change conditions initiate a fresh data push between systems. In many cases, a seating allocation change initiated on Sabre (ie an AA flight) will not be pushed to Amadeus unless there is trigger condition such as other changes to the reservation.
 

NM

Enthusiast
Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
16,260
Qantas
LT Gold
Virgin
Red
Flights
My Map
serfty said:
It may be the way CX do things. With my RTW, I had 5 CX segments and requested seats shortly after booking. There were thre RECLOC's: CX, QF/BA & AA.

Checkmytrip ONLY shows the BA/QF sectors, the AA & CX do not show.
As I explained in the previous post, CX have their own res system called CUPID. It is usual that only "Info" segments are pushed between the various res systems used by the major airlines. Only the res system used for original booking will have all the res info for all segments.

For example, if you book an ATW itinerary with the AA ATW desk (or a TA such as Carlson Wagonlit), the original booking will be in Sabre. Only Sabre will have the entire booking info. QF segments will be pushed to Amadeus, along with any necessary "info" segments. Info segments are generally the connecting flights that the other res system may need to know about.

So in this example, unless any CX flights are connections to or from a QF flight (or other airline that uses Amadeus such as BA) you are not going to see the CX flights from Amadeus under CheckMyTrip.com.

But you would see the entire itinerary if you use the Sabre booking reference (which is a different reference to Amadeus reference found under QF's FF My Bookings) on www.virtuallythere.com.

The only way to view CX bookings from their CUPID system is via the CX web site and I think this needs a Marco Polo club number similar to how QF FF shows My Bookings.
 

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
43,104
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
NM said:
... But you would see the entire itinerary if you use the Sabre booking reference (which is a different reference to Amadeus reference found under QF's FF My Bookings) on www.virtuallythere.com. ...
Interestingly, my AA Sabre Recloc does not work with virtuallythere. I can access my flights though AA.com, using that Recloc; I even changed a seat preallocation today as an MD80 had 'morphed' into a 757 (ex TWA Config) for one of my flights.
NM said:
... The only way to view CX bookings from their CUPID system is via the CX web site and I think this needs a Marco Polo club number similar to how QF FF shows My Bookings.
... or an AsiaMiles number (as advised by CX IT). :(
 

NM

Enthusiast
Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
16,260
Qantas
LT Gold
Virgin
Red
Flights
My Map
serfty said:
Interestingly, my AA Sabre Recloc does not work with virtuallythere. I can access my flights though AA.com, using that Recloc; I even changed a seat preallocation today as an MD80 had 'morphed' into a 757 (ex TWA Config) for one of my flights.
Hmm, it should work. I don't have any active Sabre reference to test with.

The dreaded 757, hey. No fun. Especially for a trans-continental like my last AA 757 flight as a red-eye LAX-MIA. It was a big let down after arriving into LAX on CX in seat 1K.
 

N860CR

Established Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2004
Messages
3,632
Flights
My Map
hmm well this check my trip has certainly been a bit of an eye openner. I'm booked on QF31 SYD-SIN which (according to my ticket) departs SYD at 2215 arriving SIN 0405. Checkmytrip is saying Depart SYD 1655 arrive SIN 2245! An error? Or have QF changed their schedule and not told me?
 

swissbignose

Member
Joined
May 5, 2003
Messages
146
Yeah, change over date is 27th of March.

As a consequence, QF29 is to depart from MEL through HKG to LHR as the evening flight.
 

N860CR

Established Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2004
Messages
3,632
Flights
My Map
Great, just what I needed. Would have been nice if they'd called and told me (or at least emailed me). I guess I'll have to change onto a flight the next day and lose a day of my holiday and a nights prepaid accom. Thanks Qantas!
 

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
43,104
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
danielribo said:
Great, just what I needed. Would have been nice if they'd called and told me (or at least emailed me). I guess I'll have to change onto a flight the next day and lose a day of my holiday and a nights prepaid accom. Thanks Qantas!
Does CheckmyTrip show your flights as "Confirmed". If so that would indicate that someone at Qantas is cutting corners; they should have advised you before that happens.

I would Contact Qantas Immediatly and request to be routed throught Melbourne for QF29 as that more closely matches you original booking times. (And Don't take NO for an answer).
 

N860CR

Established Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2004
Messages
3,632
Flights
My Map
It says "Status: Confirming - Change in times" so I guess that means they're in the process of somehow informing me (I'd like to think so anyway).

Via MEL sounds like a good idea, however QF29 seems to now be a MEL-HKG service. The last MEL-SIN leaves at about the same time QF31 leaves SYD. Only option I can see is SYD-HKG on CX at 10:15 then a HKG-SIN somehow and I doubt they'll come to the party on that. They're award seats anyway so my options are no doubt limited.

It's funny, I try not to fly QF anymore because of a 6 hour schedule change last time I did (that stuffed up a few very critical connections). Now I give them another shot and... well... :D
 

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
43,104
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
danielribo said:
It says "Status: Confirming - Change in times" so I guess that means they're in the process of somehow informing me (I'd like to think so anyway).

Via MEL sounds like a good idea, however QF29 seems to now be a MEL-HKG service. The last MEL-SIN leaves at about the same time QF31 leaves SYD. Only option I can see is SYD-HKG on CX at 10:15 then a HKG-SIN somehow and I doubt they'll come to the party on that. They're award seats anyway so my options are no doubt limited. ...
Whoops.. my Bad! :oops:

Dunno what it's coming to, mixing my QF29/QF31/HKG/SINs up. :?

Shouldn't have; I flew QF31 to SIN last year and will be flying QF29 to HKG (ex SYD) in a couple of weeks or so. :roll:
 

JohnK

Veteran Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
43,719
odoherty said:
...I think QF is automatic (in J and F at least) for international...
Automatic seat allocation on QF happens in whY at least down to PS maybe even NB!! Assuming you have seating preference set up in your QF profile.
 

jasonja3

Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2005
Messages
368
O.K now I have booked SYD-BKK-SYD on BA, and no seat allocation shows up at checkmytrip, or the BA web site. Is there any other way to see what is available, so I have a choice???
 
Trying to access your favourite Australian websites when overseas only to discover they have been geo-blocked? Concerned about your internet privacy especially when using unsecured wifi? NordVPN will solve both these common problems.

Recommended by the Australian Frequent Flyer

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
43,104
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
jasonja3 said:
O.K now I have booked SYD-BKK-SYD on BA, and no seat allocation shows up at checkmytrip, or the BA web site. Is there any other way to see what is available, so I have a choice???
I normally use the following to get to a booking I have containing BA flights:
  • Connect to www.ba.com
  • Click the My Booking Tab on the right hand side.
  • Enter Your Surname where indicated,
  • Enter the Amadeus record locator (or booking reference) against "Reference",
  • Click Get Booking >.
  • If the details are correct, the "Manage My Booking" page will open.
  • In the right hand Shortcuts menu you should see "Request a seat".
  • Click this and your flights should appear.
  • Select Change seats and you should be able to choose.
If you have already done this or it does not work (I have only done this for J seating) I suggest you call BA and ask.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Community Statistics

Threads
86,310
Messages
2,080,912
Members
53,715
Latest member
Gilden
Top