Login Now to remove this and all advertisements (GOLD and SILVER members)
Not a member? Register Now for free

Website Bug - International Itinerary Printing?

Status
Not open for further replies.

cssaus

Active Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
941
Points
265
Last week I booked Premium Economy ticket from SYD-LAX-SYD for which I was able to upgrade the SYD-LAX sector at the time of booking.

I received the email containing my E-Ticket which showed the class of travel that was purchased (PE) but the itinerary showed that the SYD-LAX sector was confirmed in business....this is normal.

This morning I managed to upgrade the return LAX-SYD sector to business and my itinerary was resent to me but this time the LAX-SYD sector was still showing confirmed in PE however, if I logon onto the website & bring up my booking via "My Bookings" it correctly shows my LAX-SYD sector confirmed in Business.

I know everything is ok with my booking but there seems to be a bug with the resending of my itinerary. Has anyone else come across this?

One other query I have, I thought I was able to request the resending of my itinerary via the website but when I bring up the booking, I cannot see this option. Does this only work for domestic booking?
 

Jurahn

Established Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
1,415
Points
390
I've also noticed a couple of "odd" things with the itinerary after upgrading or flight time changes. I purchased PE PER-LAX return, upgraded the PER-SYD, SYD-LAX and SYD-PER legs about a week after making the booking, the itinerary came through with PER-SYD and SYD-LAX showing as confirmed in Business, LAX-SYD still showing as Premium (which was correct) but SYD-PER also still showing as Premium despite having been upgraded to Business. Like yours, all the upgraded sectors showed correctly when I retrieved my booking through the VA website. I thought this was possibly because LAX-SYD and SYD-PER are technically regarded as a single flight. I upgraded the LAX-SYD leg this morning and now all 4 sectors are showing on the itinerary as confirmed Business. However I notice since the time change for VA1, there the usual "unconfirmed" flight at the original times and a second "confirmed" flight for the new times - but our seat selection for that flight is now showing as "check-in required", although again all the seat selections still show as being in place when I call it up on VA's website (and I checked it with Velocity when I upgraded the other sector this morning).

I have noticed on past occasions similar sorts of "oddities" with international itineraries we've had with VA when there have been any changes made.

As for re-sending the itinerary, I noticed there was a "Re-send Itinerary" button on the top right of the screen the other day when I retrieved my booking through the VA website, but have just tried it through the Velocity website and there's no such option on there that I can see. Maybe try going through the VA site instead and see if you can re-send it from there?
 

Denali

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2012
Messages
6,301
Solutions
1
Points
1,550
When I recently upgraded our flights, the customer service person specifically told me not to freak out when I saw PE on the itinerary and I was booked into J so if its a bug, its a known bug. Im wondering if its because it was a paid PE ticket and you/we will get SC's for the original booking.
 
Last edited:
Now with contactless delivery, shop online to get drinks delivered to your door or pick up in-store in 30 minutes. Lowest Liquor Price Guarantee. Biggest Range.

Recommended by the Australian Frequent Flyer

eastwest101

Established Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
3,152
Points
705
Or try tripcase? Would be interested to see how virtually there or tripcase handle these particular situations. EDIT - just saw the reply being posted. So appears that the booking is confirmed J in the reservation system (sabre) but the VA web site cant understand sabre?
 

cssaus

Active Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
941
Points
265
Out of curiousity - does it show the correct details if you log in to www.virtuallythere.com ?

Yes the details are correct and I'm guessing it's seeing the same source as I see when I bring up my booking on the VA website. The problem seems to be with the information that gets emailed out for the itinerary.
 

notzac

Established Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
2,811
Points
0
Yes the details are correct and I'm guessing it's seeing the same source as I see when I bring up my booking on the VA website. The problem seems to be with the information that gets emailed out for the itinerary.

VA IT strikes again..
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top