Row 4 - 737 | Australian Frequent Flyer
Australian Frequent Flyer

Welcome to Australia's leading independent Frequent Flyer and Travel Resource since 1998!
Our site contains tons of information that will improve your travel experience.

Joining AFF is fast, simple & absolutely free - register now and take immediate advantage of these great BENEFITS.

Once registered, this box will disappear. And you will see fewer advertisements :)

Row 4 - 737

VeniVidiVici

Intern
Joined
Jun 2, 2014
Messages
58
Flights
My Map
We (3 pax) are flying to the Sri Lanka in 10 days and I have previously reserved our seats through Qantas on a 737 domestic then the 330 to Singapore with the next flight on Sri Lankan.

I went to the SL's website to do that seat reservation and by accident chose seats that were open - 4A, B and C - on the first Qantas domestic leg thinking it was the flight from Singapore to Colombo. It looks like the Sri Lankan website allows you to do the Qantas seat selections also.

To my surprise the seats on the QF website were now confirmed as row 4 which were obviously always blocked for me as a Silver QC.

Long story to ask a short question - are we likely to get booted from those seats? The seats are confirmed on the website and app so fingers crossed we can stay there!
 

samh004

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
18,093
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Red
Flights
My Map
Long story to ask a short question - are we likely to get booted from those seats? The seats are confirmed on the website and app so fingers crossed we can stay there!
That's very interesting.

In my experience with row 4, you are unlikely to get moved, however it has been known for certain P1's to be able to bump passengers from front rows, though the only time this has happened to me was on an A330.

This question might be for those who post after me, but does Sri Lankan Airlines use the Amadeus booking system? If so, does this mean any Qantas booking could be managed from their site, with seats able to be chosen up front... or does using their system require you to have a flight with them? I know for instance I often use the Finnair booking manager to removed stuck FF numbers in non-Finnair bookings.
 

VeniVidiVici

Intern
Joined
Jun 2, 2014
Messages
58
Flights
My Map
I just plugged in a flight next year which has no Sri Lankan Airlines bookings and it showed up in their system and looks like I can select seats also so I suspect any QF flight can be managed that way.

BTW the flight doesn't look busy so hoping we can stay in row 4.
 

trooper

Established Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
1,589
Just looking at that myself..... QF conf code brings up the entire booking..... and I can choose any seat it seems.... including those definitely greyed out on the QF site....Hmm...including row 14 on the UD....

Interesting. I have 5B outbound and 3E inbound on the QF site.... risk changing it??? ;)
 

RichardMEL

Established Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2014
Messages
4,975
I think the seats will hold but if QF do a sub or some sort of change the seats may get reassigned by the QF system but probably if it's there it will stick. nice (accidental) find.

I'm still not convinced about this idea that "certain" P1's or CL's can bump others out of seats. Now I am sure there are those DYKWIA types who would eemand "their" row 4 or something, but you know what, as a P1 myself, I'd really hope QF would push back and say seats are assigned.. tough luck. I have no issue with the idea of priority seat assignments for P1 (or whatever status level) *for open seats* but if the seat is assigned then it's assigned. I would really hope that QF would only reassign seats in row 4 (or exits or whatever) for operational reasons (for example, an Air Marshal-if they still exist) rather than some high roller kicked up a fuss

but that's just a personal view. It's certainly never been indicated to me that I *could* request to have some other pax moved on my whim as a P1 (and even if it was, I wouldn't on principle).
 

Fergo747

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
166
Qantas
Platinum 1
Interesting...I have just had a look at my booking for tomorrow to HKG and it is showing that all seats are available for selection even those that are showing as occupied. Unsure how this would work if I selected a seat that already has someone seated in it? Personally I'm not going to risk losing my current seat but interesting nonetheless.
 

Attachments

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
41,360
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
Well, I suspect this will shortly be "fixed" ... don't Qantas normally charge non status PAX $30 to select an economy seat on a long haul intentional flight?
 

whughes3

Active Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
652
Qantas
Platinum
I have just tried this for my next dom/int QF booking and it does indeed show all seats as "available" (and also fails to show my seats as already selected via the QF website). I would be a bit wary about using this for non -UL flights.
 

VeniVidiVici

Intern
Joined
Jun 2, 2014
Messages
58
Flights
My Map
I have just tried this for my next dom/int QF booking and it does indeed show all seats as "available" (and also fails to show my seats as already selected via the QF website). I would be a bit wary about using this for non -UL flights.
That was my concern however I was only in row 16 so no biggie if we get put back there. At the moment we are in 4 though, it will be a nice to have at least one flight where my knees aren't up around my ears!
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
63
I have just tried this with our group booking on QF71 and it is showing ALL seats available, including those that have already been selected through QF MMB. Don't think I will risk the group being split up for a row 4 seat.
The UL seat selection may stick, but you run the risk of being relegated to the back end in a middle seat when QF finalises the seating.
 

chai_1022

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
125
I just tried it with a couple of upcoming domestic bookings: one booked directly with QF and another via the work agent. Both showed seatmaps with all seats vacant. I cross checked with EF to make sure I picked empty seats (row 4 in each instance) but the UL website kicked up a "we can't process your request" error for each case. Loophole (if there actually was one) looks to already be closed.
 

Myrna

Active Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2002
Messages
607
Tried to get a seat for a family member (no QF status, bought cheap Y seat, so could not select any seat unless paying $35) for LAX-SYD in a months time. Expertflyer seat map showed blocked, occupied and available seats for the flight. I pulled up the booking on UL website OK, but it only showed 8 seats available for selection :( - bassinet position or non reclining seats on last row of the bus!
 

Community Statistics

Threads
84,900
Messages
1,987,015
Members
52,256
Latest member
janicebatty
Top