Qantas pulls out of Sydney!

Status
Not open for further replies.

opusman

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2006
Messages
5,873
Solutions
1
Points
985
nosyd.jpg

Apparently Qantas no longer fly to Sydney.
Or have the work experience kids been at the computers again? :rolleyes:
 
Get paid up to 25% in real cash from your everyday purchases from leading companies such as Virgin Australia, Booking.com, Coles, Apple, Microsoft and much more. Free to join and no catches!

AFF Supporters can remove this and all advertisements

boomy

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
8,847
Points
1,320
Oh that's awkward, already on my way to the airport to catch a flight to SYD.
Lucky I'm in a 1st world country and can just hop on the bullet train instead...
 

Dmac6345

Active Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2012
Messages
566
Points
295
This happens to me all the time, when I am booking flights on the i-pad and/or i-phone.
Very bloody annoying !
 

GoldCanyon340

Established Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
2,731
Points
10
Qantas
Platinum 1
Oh that's awkward, already on my way to the airport to catch a flight to SYD.
Lucky I'm in a 1st world country and can just hop on the bullet train instead...

At least it's better than London, where the train drivers would probably be on strike.
 

kreuky

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
218
Points
165
happens with lots of cities..their booking engine is stupid. ie I can search Dubai to Doha return, but when I put Doha in to try find Doha to Dubai (after clicking the show award cities checkbox), it doesn't exist. So I just have to search Dubai to Doha return to find flights from Doha to Dubai. Impossible for me to book Doha to Dubai one way online (but no issue with Dubai to Doha return/one way). Simpler and fairer.
 

QF WP

Enthusiast
Moderator
Joined
Jun 20, 2002
Messages
18,023
Points
1,570
Qantas
Gold
Virgin
Platinum
A reason I don't often use my iPad or iPhone to make bookings....my laptop always seems to have the right information loaded ;)
 

ajd

Active Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2014
Messages
550
Points
295
Qantas
Silver
Virgin
Red
It'd be nice if they just let you put in the IATA codes and get on with it...
 

opusman

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2006
Messages
5,873
Solutions
1
Points
985
That screen shot was from the web site!
 

Mr_Orange

Established Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
4,871
Points
695
That screen shot was from the web site!

I assumed you were using an iDevice and that that was the source of your woes. Was I wrong?

The web site operated through a normal desktop browser does respond to IATA codes.
 

opusman

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2006
Messages
5,873
Solutions
1
Points
985
I assumed you were using an iDevice and that that was the source of your woes. Was I wrong?

The web site operated through a normal desktop browser does respond to IATA codes.

That screenshot was taken in Chrome on a Windows PC. Other cities worked but syd returned no results. Which was kind of the point of my post!
 

Mr_Orange

Established Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
4,871
Points
695
That screenshot was taken in Chrome on a Windows PC. Other cities worked but syd returned no results. Which was kind of the point of my post!

Well, I've just checked it in Firefox and Chrome and it works fine with SYD. Temporary glitch maybe.
 

ajd

Active Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2014
Messages
550
Points
295
Qantas
Silver
Virgin
Red
The web site does.....

In my experience, you need to type the code, and then move from keyboard to mouse in order to click the airport name before moving on. This is a noticeable usability problem for me.
 

eminere

Established Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2014
Messages
1,897
Solutions
1
Points
475
Qantas
Platinum
In my experience, you need to type the code, and then move from keyboard to mouse in order to click the airport name before moving on. This is a noticeable usability problem for me.
Same here. Using Chrome in Windows 7.
 

ajw373

Established Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
1,958
Points
400
In my experience, you need to type the code, and then move from keyboard to mouse in order to click the airport name before moving on. This is a noticeable usability problem for me.


Same here, and if you do it then fills the full name out (even if just using the code to start with). However if your too quick and move on and just leave the code it does indeed fail.

Not just a Qantas issue too might I add. the Singapore and Garuda websites are shocking for it too.
 

AustraliaPoochie

Established Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
4,865
Points
595
As mentioned by some, I also never use an ipad or ipod to make any flight bookings.
Big paws and unhelpful screen layout of the ipad/ipod make it a dangerous mission to book flights using an ipad or ipod.
I dont have an iphone.
Only ever use the ipod to check in for flights.
That one with my QF FF card with its barcode works a treat.
 

JohnK

Veteran Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
43,731
Points
3,070
As mentioned by some, I also never use an ipad or ipod to make any flight bookings.
Big paws and unhelpful screen layout of the ipad/ipod make it a dangerous mission to book flights using an ipad or ipod.
I dont have an iphone.
Only ever use the ipod to check in for flights.
That one with my QF FF card with its barcode works a treat.
Isn't an iPod a portable music player? :confused:
 

Himeno

Established Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
4,183
Solutions
1
Points
10
Isn't an iPod a portable music player? :confused:
They have internet connections (either wifi and/or SIM) to access iTunes.
I don't own apple anything. Phone and tablet are Samsung Galaxys, MP3 player is a Creative USB based with a removable, replaceable AAA battery.


If QF did pull out of SYD, where would they move to? CBR? Back to remote QLD?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Enhance your AFF viewing experience!

From just $6 we'll remove all advertisements so that you can enjoy a cleaner and uninterupted viewing experience.

And you'll be supporting us so that we can continue to provide this valuable resource :)


Sample AFF with no advertisements? More..
Top