March 2012 | Australian Frequent Flyer
Australian Frequent Flyer

Welcome to Australia's leading independent Frequent Flyer and Travel Resource since 1998!
Our site contains tons of information that will improve your travel experience.

Joining AFF is fast, simple & absolutely free - register now and take immediate advantage of these great BENEFITS.

Once registered, this box will disappear. And you will see fewer advertisements :)

Login Now to remove this and all advertisements (GOLD and SILVER members)
Not a member? Register Now for free

March 2012

Status
Not open for further replies.

reductionist

Active Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
676
Code:
[B]Date   Port  Lounge    Flight  ETD   Guests/Remarks[/B]
09MAR  MEL   QF DOM-J  QF 412  0730  2 guests
09MAR  SYD   QF INT-F  QF 127  1145  1 guest
11MAR  HKG   CX First  QF 128  1950  1 guest
12MAR  SYD   QF DOM-J  QF 429  1130  2 guests
 

TonyHancock

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
5,547
Saturday 3rd March 08:35 LA6460 GRU-EZE
Saturday 3rd March 13:05 QF18 EZE-SYD
Sunday 4th March 19:30 QF467 SYD-MEL
Friday 9th March 23:10 VA7461 MEL-AUH
Saturday 10th March 08:20 VA7019 AUH-LHR
Sunday 11th March 10:00 BA458 LHR-MAD
Sunday 11th March 17:05 IB8198 MAD-MJV
Wednesday 14th March 15:50 IB8195 MJV-MAD
Wednesday 14th March 19:35 BA463 MAD-LHR
Monday 20th March 09:15 VA7012 LHR-AUH
Tuesday 21st March 22:30 VA7460 AUH-MEL

Traveling solo so can guest accordingly.
 

JohnK

Veteran Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
43,719
Fri 02 MAR 12 14:00-14:30 BNE Domestic J Lounge
Sun 04 MAR 12 16:30-17:15 SYD T3 J Lounge
Fri 09 MAR 12 14:00-14:30 BNE Domestic J Lounge
Sun 11 MAR 12 18:00-18:45 SYD T3 J Lounge
Fri 16 MAR 12 14:00-14:30 BNE Domestic J Lounge
Sun 18 MAR 12 18:00-18:45 SYD T3 J Lounge
Fri 23 MAR 12 14:00-14:30 BNE Domestic J Lounge
Sun 25 MAR 12 17:30-18:15 SYD T3 J Lounge

Sunday 4th March 19:30 QF467 SYD-MEL
Miss you by a couple of hours.
 

rotuma1

Intern
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
91
Qantas
Bronze
Virgin
Red
March travel as follows:

Usually at airport 2hours before flight, as have 2 small children.

3/3 NAN 6:30 pm QF 346 flight 3 of us in J, so can guest 3 into NAN J Lounge

17/3 SYD QF 421 9:30am flight 3 of us in J, So can guest 3 into SYD J lounge for breakfast

18/3 MEL QF604 7:05am flight 3 of us in J, so can take 3 into MEL J lounge for breakfast.

Yes it is the good old NAN run, even better as have family and friends in Fiji.

Private measgae me if needing guesting

Rotuma1
 

Kefci2000

Established Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,145
Flights
My Map
QF * *9 * * 15MAR MELSIN * 1700 * 2140 *- QF First
BA12 **15MAR SINLHR * 2255 *#0450 - QF/BA First
BA456. *16MAR LHRMAD *0620 * 0940 - BA First T5 south** * * *
IB 3110 * * 17MAR MADLIS *1145 * 1155 - Iberia Lounge
BA *503 * * 18MAR LISLHR * 1855 * 2130 - ANA Lounge
BA * 99 * * *21MAR LHRYYZ *1620 * 2030 - BA First T5 south
AA 4034 * *23MAR YYZORD *1420 * 1515 - BA First or AC
AA 1530 * *23MAR ORDDCA *1615 * 1900 - AA Flagship if time!!!
AA 4418 * *31MAR DCAJFK * 0915 * 1020 - AC
AA *257 * * 03APR JFKLAS * 1630 * 1925 - AA Flagship
AA *776 * * 04APR LASLAX *1830 * 1940 - no lounge!!!!!!
AA 7356 * *04APR LAXMEL *2330 **0820 - AA Flagship T4 then 30 min in QF F TBIT

On own for most of trip, so happy to help out
 

mannej

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2009
Messages
9,820
12 March D7 237- PER no access
19 March MH72- KUL access TBC, may be looking at finding access
25 March QF68 - HKG have J lounge access, is anyone else in HKG around this time?

All flights are with my partner, so not able to guest people in at this stage.✈
 

Kefci2000

Established Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,145
Flights
My Map
Saturday 3rd March 08:35 LA6460 GRU-EZESaturday 3rd March 13:05 QF18 EZE-SYDSunday 4th March 19:30 QF467 SYD-MELFriday 9th March 23:10 VA7461 MEL-AUHSaturday 10th March 08:20 VA7019 AUH-LHRSunday 11th March 10:00 BA458 LHR-MADSunday 11th March 17:05 IB8198 MAD-MJVWednesday 14th March 15:50 IB8195 MJV-MADWednesday 14th March 19:35 BA463 MAD-LHRMonday 20th March 09:15 VA7012 LHR-AUHTuesday 21st March 22:30 VA7460 AUH-MELTraveling solo so can guest accordingly.
Looks like I overlap you in London by 1 night.Can you post the top things to do in Madrid once you have been there?? Arrive 1 week after you and only have 24 hours.....Thanks
 

TonyHancock

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
5,547
Looks like I overlap you in London by 1 night.Can you post the top things to do in Madrid once you have been there?? Arrive 1 week after you and only have 24 hours.....Thanks
I'm afraid I'm only transiting through Madrid so will not have much to report back on.
 

medhead

Suspended
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
20,288
Flights
My Map
Looks like I overlap you in London by 1 night.Can you post the top things to do in Madrid once you have been there?? Arrive 1 week after you and only have 24 hours.....Thanks
We had a day or so there in 2007. I guess it depends on what your thing is. But we had a nice afternoon drink with uncles/aunts in Plaza Major (this was on the way to my brothers wedding so there was a bit of a group involved). Very touristy area but what the hey. Did some kids shopping there. Did a walk through the botanical gardens near the train station, basically wandered around some shopping streets, down to the royal palace, up past what was allegedly the town center (alleged by my aunt and there were some government buildings there). Checked out the gardens in front of the royal palace. Booked into a late night flamenco show. That was pretty special even if Madrid is (allegedly) not a traditional flamenco area.

Did tapas in another semi famous square in the plaza major area. Drove 180 degrees around the madrid ring road on the way back from the wedding. Did about 5 laps of the round about outside the main train station on the inside lane. Before deciding to floor the Mercedes from the next green light and cut across about 4 lanes to get into the station all while feeling a bit precious after the night before. Ran for the train.

Did not go to see real Madrid play, or even tour their stadium.


Sent from my iPhone using Aust Freq Fly app so please excuse the lack of links.
 

Must...Fly!

Established Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
3,949
Qantas
Bronze
Virgin
Platinum
Part 2 of my 4 night European break

1/03 FRA-ATH 2135 LH1284
2/03 ATH-DXB 1550 EK106
3/03 DXB-PER 1045 EK424
 

GPH

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
5,850
Flights
My Map
29/03/2012 QF501 BNE-SING. dep 13.40 J Lounge

07/04/2012 QF 052 SING - BNE dep 21.25 J Lounge

travelling with +1
 

dfcatch

Established Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
4,184
At this stage:

28 Mar - LAX T4 FL - 20:00-23:00 - can guest 1
30 Mar - BNE Dom J - 07:30-09:30 - can guest 2
 

Flashback

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 29, 2006
Messages
10,300
Flights
My Map
So far:
Sat 3 Mar CKY 21:00-23:30 AF J Lounge (Guest 1 if J fare allows)
Sun 4 Mar CDG 06:00-07:30 AF J Lounge (Guest 1 if J fare allows)

More to come once bookings confirmed but may not be for a while.
 
Last edited:

ChrisFlyer

Established Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2009
Messages
1,439
Flights
My Map
DateArriving at departure airport (~)Departure timeFlightLoungeAlso travelling with (# people)Additional guests allowedNotes
29/24am BNE Dom5amQF601DJ Lounge (gold anytime), if time permits12-
29/28:20am MEL T211:20amQF93Priority Pass (PP) - United Club Lounge from 10am (... unless someone has 2x J/F lounge spots? :))15Happy to guest in as many as practical, so long as you're happy to pay the $27USDpp Priority Pass guest fee
29/26:40am LAX TBIT8:50amQF107PP - Skyteam KAL J Lounge11Can guest as above if time permits
6/37:00am EWR T-A10:00amCO4257PP - United Club (probably the one closer to the CO gates)15As per other PP lounge visits
7/39:30am YQB11:20amAC8711PP - Salon VIP Lounge1UnlimitedAs per other PP lounge visits
9/37am YUL10amAC407Air Canada Maple Leaf Lounge10No guests permitted
9/3~11:20am YYZ (connecting from AC407)12:40pmAC505Air Canada Maple Leaf Lounge10No guests permitted
11/35:07am ORD T18:07amUA342PP - United Club15As per other PP lounge visits
14/310:05am YVR T1USA1:05pmUA244PP - Plaza Premium Lounge (USA Departures)1UnlimitedAs per other PP lounge visits, but can only guest those travelling to the USA
16/310am SFO T212:10pmVX260No lounge available (looking into VS Clubhouse access)1--
18/33:30pm LAS 1D5:30pmDL4682PP - United Club15As per other PP lounge visits
21/38:30pm LAX TBIT11:30pmQF94PP - SkyTeam KAL J Lounge11As per other PP lounge visits
23/32:10pm MEL T15:05pmQF628QF Dom J Lounge12
Can guest 2 (on any flight or not travelling) as we're in J
 
Last edited:

benmay

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
158
Looking forward to March, shall be a good trip hopefully!

5th - QF8 BNE-SYD (Y+)
5th - QF7 SYD-DFW (Y+)
5th - AA1082 DFW- PHL (F)

8th - AA1603 JFK-DFW (F)
8th - AA1550 DFW-AUS (F)

18th - AA658 AUS-DFW (Y)
18th - AA1773 DFW-LAS (Y)

23rd - AA244 LAX-DFW (F)
23rd - QF8 - DFW-BNE (Y+) (might upgrade to J depending on how brutal flight over is)
 

notzac

Established Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
2,811
Code:
Date	Time	Loc'n	Lounge	Flight	Guest
=============================================
16/03	10:30	MEL	NZ	NZ 124	1
16/03	17:30	AKL	NZ	NZ 8	1
24/03	11:00	SFO	UA	UA 306	1
26/03	20:00	LAX	NZ	NZ 1	1
28/03	07:30	AKL	NZ	NZ 123	1
 

Princess Fiona

Enthusiast
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2009
Messages
10,169
Qantas
Platinum 1
Flights
My Map
12th March SYD T1 F Lounge 14.30- 17.00 QF 31 Guest 1 if on same flight
13th March SIN F Lounge 22.30-23.30 QF31 Guest 1
20th March LHR T3 Galleries F 08.30-10.30 QF 32 Guest 1 if on same flight
 

Flashback

Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 29, 2006
Messages
10,300
Flights
My Map
12th March SYD T1 F Lounge 14.30- 17.00 QF 31 Guest 1 if on same flight
13th March SIN F Lounge 22.30-23.30 QF31 Guest 1
20th March LHR T3 Galleries F 08.30-10.30 QF 32 Guest 1 if on same flight
Looks like I'll miss you by 2 hours at LHR...:!: Alas, I'll be over at T4.
 

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
42,953
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
Code:
10MAR MEL DM J/L 09:30-10:30 - 2 Guests
10MAR SYD T1 F/L 11:30-13:15 - 1 Guest 
10MAR LAX T4 F/L 11:00-12:00 - 1 Guest
10MAR SFO T1 B/R 14:30-16:10 - AS - no Guest 
11MAR SEA cC B/R 12:00-13:30 - AS - no Guest
11MAR SFO T2 A/C 16:30-18:15 - 1 Guest
11MAR LAX T4 F/L 20:30-21:30 - 1 Guest
11MAR LAX TB F/L 22:00-22:30 - 1 Guest
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Community Statistics

Threads
85,936
Messages
2,051,220
Members
53,259
Latest member
dgandcojewellery

Currently Active Users

Top