BA bookings in 'My Bookings' on Qantas FF website | Australian Frequent Flyer
Australian Frequent Flyer

Welcome to Australia's leading independent Frequent Flyer and Travel Resource since 1998!
Our site contains tons of information that will improve your travel experience.

Joining AFF is fast, simple & absolutely free - register now and take immediate advantage of these great BENEFITS.

Once registered, this box will disappear. And you will see fewer advertisements :)

Login Now to remove this and all advertisements (GOLD and SILVER members)
Not a member? Register Now for free

BA bookings in 'My Bookings' on Qantas FF website

Status
Not open for further replies.

poppet

Intern
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
91
Hi everyone! I'm very new to this forum so please excuse if I don't get the jargon right.

Can anyone tell me if this is common?

I booked a 4 leg trip to London (ADL-SYD-LHR & LHR-SNG-ADL)on 'britishairways.com' which contained two legs on BA aircraft and 2 legs on Qantas. At the time of the booking it asked for FF number so I gave my Qantas FF number (for status credits I suppose).

Anyway, I logged onto the Qantas FF website to check my booking, and there were two bookings with two seperate booking reference numbers. One booking reference number contained details of the full 4 leg trip (ADL-SYD-LHR & LHR-SNG-ADL). The second booking reference number contained details of just the 2 Qantas legs of the trip (ADL-SYD & SNG-ADL).

Does this mean I have double booked the ADL-SYD & SNG-ADL legs of the flight? As far as I can see I have only been charged once.

Thanks!
 
Credit cards which earn frequent flyer points is a popular way to earn frequent flyer points. You can receive thousands of points on everyday spend. And, many of these cards offer generous signup bonuses! Compare to find the credit card that best suits your needs.

Recommended by the Australian Frequent Flyer

Mal

Enthusiast
Joined
Dec 25, 2004
Messages
12,385
Flights
My Map
I've had it happen to me before without an issue.

Something to do with the different booking systems that different airlines use and how the bookings are stored.

I'm sure someone knows the exact reasons...
 

Reggie

Established Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
1,640
I dont know the reason but the same thing happened to me the other day. I was showing two booking references that included the same flights. It wasn't only the BA flights it was the Qantas flight from Sin-LHR as well. I was concerned but no problems and the additional booking ref disappeared after all the BA flights were finisihed
 

serfty

Veteran Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
43,089
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Platinum
Flights
My Map
At the very least you may be able to select you BA seats online.

Go to ba.com; select the red "My Booking" tab on the right and enter you BA Amadeus reference and your surname.
 

NM

Enthusiast
Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
16,260
Qantas
LT Gold
Virgin
Red
Flights
My Map
It is not uncommon to see this. I have seen it several times with BA flights as part of an ATW itinerary.

Even though BA and QF both use Amadeus for reservations, it is usual for two different booking references to be generated - one for BA flights and one for QF flights. Both booking references will have your QF FF number attached, so both as visible from the QF FF My Bookings view.

Since BA was the booking airline, their booking reference will include all flight sectors. Only the information necessary for QF will be pushed into the QF booking reference. In this case, since its all in Amadeus, it would seem there is no requirement for the "info" segments on BA (assuming they are connecting flights) to be pushed from one booking reference to the other. Connecting flights are usually pushed between reservation systems when airlines use different systems (such as AA using Sabre, CX using Cupid, Delta using Worldspan etc) so the check-in agents can see your connections for issuing boarding passes, checking baggage through, and for contingency planning or re-routing in case of delays. Since its all in Amadeus, there is no need for this info segment push to be done.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Community Statistics

Threads
86,292
Messages
2,078,990
Members
53,688
Latest member
Sherm
Top