QF ASA Booking Help

Status
Not open for further replies.

acrimmo

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
11
Points
0
G'day Everyone,

Hopefully someone here is able to help me.

We're trying to book 2 x J Fares DUB-BNE on Sept 27th.

We're trying to use our QF points as an ASA, we're both only Bronze members.

The flights show up in Matrix - ITA Software as available, but I know that doesn't mean much.

When I try to book on QF website, it doesn't show, but it shows alternate flight via LGW, which is Y on the DUB-LGW leg.
We're trying to stay on the A380 LON-BNE as it's a far better product than the B777 out of DUB.

These are the flights we're trying to book;

Dublin (DUB) to London (LHR) - Sat, Sep 27


British Airways p.l.c. 829 Dep: 2:20PM Arr: 3:35PM 1h 15m Airbus A319 Business (D)


Layover in LHR
5h 5m


London (LHR) to Dubai (DXB) - Sat, Sep 27
Qantas Airways Ltd. 8004 Dep: 8:40PM Arr: 6:30AM 6h 50m Airbus A380 Business (D)
OPERATED BY EMIRATES Layover in DXB Sun, Sep 28 3h 55m


Dubai (DXB) to Brisbane (BNE) - Sun, Sep 28
Qantas Airways Ltd. 8434 Dep: 10:25AM Arr: 6:05AM 13h 40m Airbus A380 Business (D)
OPERATED BY EMIRATES
Mon, Sep 29




Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) €2,995.95
Total cost for 1 passenger €2,995.95




Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
DUB BA X/LON QF X/DXB QF BNE 3371.02DWVSOIE NUC 3371.02 END ROE 0.735385 XT 12.81UP 42.64UB 2.70WG 16.80WY 442.00YQ


Is there a way I can book these flights and still use our points?

Many thanks in advance!
 
Using the S26 Wi-Fi Smart Plug you can easily convert your existing appliances into smart devices to be controlled remotely with your phone.

Takes just minutes to setup!

AFF Supporters can remove this and all advertisements

acrimmo

Junior Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
11
Points
0
Yeah I tried that but it wouldn't allow it. Same with DUB-DXB-BNE
 

Princess Fiona

Enthusiast
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2009
Messages
11,037
Solutions
1
Points
1,535
Qantas
Platinum 1
Yeah I tried that but it wouldn't allow it. Same with DUB-DXB-BNE

It works if you put DUB-LHR-DXB-BNE for those dates €1362.51 pp or inclusive points 215,532 as Points plus Pay

EDIT: Just realised that's a Y booking

In J it's €4234 with all inclusive points 688,584
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Enhance your AFF viewing experience!

From just $6 we'll remove all advertisements so that you can enjoy a cleaner and uninterupted viewing experience.

And you'll be supporting us so that we can continue to provide this valuable resource :)


Sample AFF with no advertisements? More..
Top