Flight instruments - spot the bloopers | Australian Frequent Flyer
Australian Frequent Flyer

Welcome to Australia's leading independent Frequent Flyer and Travel Resource since 1998!
Our site contains tons of information that will improve your travel experience.

Joining AFF is fast, simple & absolutely free - register now and take immediate advantage of these great BENEFITS.

Once registered, this box will disappear. And you will see fewer advertisements :)

Login Now to remove this and all advertisements (GOLD and SILVER members)
Not a member? Register Now for free

Flight instruments - spot the bloopers

albatross710

Established Member
Joined
May 15, 2004
Messages
3,278
IMG_7734.jpg IMG_7733.jpg


This pic is posted for entertainment in the covid era.

I saw these snaps in my photo album from an Emirates A380 flight BNE-DXB.

At the time I took them it stood out that the 'Indicated Airspeed' of 488 knots on the HUD display, is calculated as 562 on the dial display. I'm thinking that this is actually a representation of 'ground speed'

I'm also thinking if the direction gyro in Fig 2 was ever a "vacuum" instrument.

Can you spot any other little bloopers to this passenger presentation?
 
Last edited:

samh004

Enthusiast
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
18,979
Qantas
Platinum
Virgin
Red
Flights
My Map
At the time I took them it stood out that the 'Indicated Airspeed' of 488 knots on the HUD display, is calculated as 562 on the dial display. I'm thinking that this is actually a representation of 'ground speed'
Not my area, but isn't 488 knots (picture 1) the same/equivalent as 562 MPH (picture 2)? If one is in knots and the other in MPH then this is correct.
 

jb747

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
9,607
Flights
My Map
Not my area, but isn't 488 knots (picture 1) the same/equivalent as 562 MPH (picture 2)? If one is in knots and the other in MPH then this is correct.
It is...but it's still incorrect. The speed displayed to the pilots is never TAS, but it should be IAS. Which in this case would be around 270 knots.

The compass was never a vacuum instrument, unless the place you were going to sucked.
 

albatross710

Established Member
Joined
May 15, 2004
Messages
3,278
IMG-3511.jpg

Ok, you are getting with the program now @samh004 & @jb747 .

I wont say where I saw this displayed but it is a bit more old school. It being out of context I'll make it multi-choice.

It is
a) airspeed and flight path drift
b) an early GPS display (very early) displaying speed in knots and relative direction.
c) a British designed doppler navigation display
d) really a voltage regulator unit
 

jb747

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
9,607
Flights
My Map
C.

Specifically Green Satin doppler radar, as used by the RAF V bombers and the Canberra.
 
Last edited:

JohnM

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
8,985
Qantas
Platinum
Flights
My Map
It is...but it's still incorrect. The speed displayed to the pilots is never TAS, but it should be IAS. Which in this case would be around 270 knots.

The compass was never a vacuum instrument, unless the place you were going to sucked.
The word 'Vacuum' on that display always had me puzzled. Understandable on the way to DXB; not so on the way to PER. 😜
 

jb747

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
9,607
Flights
My Map
It's obviously a doppler (to older pilots anyway). It also has a bit of a British look to it. After that google was my friend.
 

Community Statistics

Threads
86,078
Messages
2,061,644
Members
53,403
Latest member
picturerestoration
Top